Father Christmas Visits Stoke In Teignhead Village Hall

A Memory of Stokeinteignhead.

The villagers organised a wonderful welcome for Father Christmas when he arrived at the village hall. They had prepared a 'Victorian Christmas Fair' with arts and crafts and local produce for sale indoors, and outside there was a hog roast, mulled wine, real ales and roast chestnuts!

The huge crowd of villagers were entertained by the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers and I went along with my piano accordian to play in their band. It was a gorgeous sunny winter's day - sun shining brightly and not a cloud in the sky but I don't think the temperature went above freezing once! I finished up playing my accordian with my gloves on!

Our dancers struggled a little with the surface outside as there were grassy pavers with the gaps filled with gravel - these proved to be too slippery in the cold conditions so after just one dance almost every dancer had to change out of their clogs into a safer pair of shoes with more grip!

The village organisers must have been pleased with the event as it was crowded when we first arrived just after midday and huge numbers were still there as we finished our second dance spot just before 3 o'clock. It was a wel- run event, with a jolly Father Christmas arriving there in a white Morgan sports car, lovely local arts and crafts for sale and fabulous catering. Well done Stoke-in-Teignhead for a memorable event!