Heather And Gorse Clog Dancers Entertain At Stokeinteignhead

A Memory of Stokeinteignhead.

Stokeinteignhead has a beautifully appointed new village hall which was the venue for a fundraising Family Ceilidh on 24th November.

The event was well supported by the village community and raised a lot of funds. The band - "WoRTS 'N ALL" - gave their performace free and we all had a great time dancing at their Family Ceilidh. An interval entertainment was provided by the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers who performed four of their favourite dances: Hindley, Marston, Walton's Parade and Slapton.

It was a really lovely evening and the dancers looked very smart in their kit of blue skirts, white blouses, black waistcoats and shiny black clogs. For me it was an especially memorable occasion as my wife Elizabeth had recently joined the local morris side and this was her first opportunity to dance in public with them. For me too it was a first - I joined in with their band playing my Hohner piano accordian.  Altogether it was a lovely evening in Stokeinteignhead village hall.