Bartholomew Tipping

A Memory of Stokenchurch.

I started attending Bartholomew tipping, or B.T. in Stokenchurch, at 11 in September 1967 and left at 16 in July 1972. Mostly great teachers and a good school. Closed by idiots. Especially fond memories of teachers Mr. Parker (Plod), Hazel Groom later Szwierchynski (sorry if miss-spelt) and Audry Tattersall. I'd love to swap memories.

#218159

Hello Vicky, are you Chris Knowles's sister ?

I certainly remember "Plod" he taught English and history, and lived in Radnage.....Yes, he was very nice once one got to know him......Mrs. Musgrave was my real favourite.....I wasn't mad on Mr. Musgrave.....he hated the "Prisoner" and Chris and myself were obsessed with it.....ha ha ha
One girl I particularly remember and liked that went to Tipping's and Lane End disco was Linda Hurd.......God, I would LOVE to see her again !