A Memory of Stokesby.

I read the memories of Cossey. I remember well Maureen Perryman, and the Blatchfords and Armours. That brought back many memories of my childhood in Stokesby. I was born at Stokesby Ferry and lived there until I was about 20 years old. I now live in Toronto, Canada and have not really been back to Stokesby for some time. I am told it has changed some. The village hall has gone, where we had many wedding receptions. I remember Mr Starkings who was the shoemender and repaired boots and shoes in a wooden hut. The carpenters shop was just across the road. Mrs Palmer had the meddler tree. Have not had any since my Stokesby days. Miss Freeman taught at the Stokesby school, those really were the good old days. Whips and tops would be spun all the way to school. There would always be a soccer game on the village green. Almost everyone had to walk to the pump on the village green for their drinking water. Hope to read more memories of Stokesby, always interested.