Our House On Levenside

A Memory of Stokesley.

As a youngster of about 7 years I moved into this house (called The Lodge, Levenside) shown on the photo with my parents Cid and Rene Swales, we lived here for 9 years. The house was the coach and stable block of the adjacent Levenside house (now split into 2 ) and dad was employed as the gardener.
Happy memories of days in the river, fishing, playing with Brian Borthwicks boat (he lived just along the riverside). Much of my time was spent playing just over the river at Brian Hugills dad's farm, Manor Farm, cricket and football in the riverside field which was the site of the old Stokesley Tennis Courts.
Dad planted many of the flowering cherry trees in front of the house where in 1978 my son had his wedding photographs taken.
In memory of my parents and the happy days of living here I placed, in 2004, a seat on the riverbank opposite this house.