Good Old School Years

A Memory of Stonehouse.

Hi, my name is Pat Cheah (formerly Cook). I grew up in Stonehouse. I wsa just reading through some of the memories and would like to add a few of my own. We lived up on Doverow for many years. Doverow was one of my many places to play, my friends and I liked to play on top of the water tower, in the woods where we would pick bluebells and pitch our tent. I had so many happy memories of Stonehouse. To go to the movies we used to get Mrs Short to take us in, to which she took so many of us. I came back to Stonehouse for a visit seven years ago now, what a change I saw, all was different up in Doverow. I did get to see my last home in England before leaving for Canada. I am still in touch with my best friend who was five when we met, we are now in our seventies. If anyone can remember me, I would really like them to get in touch. Bye for now,
Pat.