A Memory of Storrington.

Hello to anyone who may be interested. It was delightfull to chance upon this site. I lived in Storrington from approx 1952 until 1968. The first picture of Storrington shows the cottages which my parents bought in the early 1960s. At that time we moved from the corner sweet shop in Church Street to what was known as 31- 35 Church Street. My maiden name was Murphy. Parents were Michael and Pauline Murphy. The cottages were bought by us for approx £2800.00. Some joke in this day and age!! I went to the Convent which was St Joseph's Dominican Convent in Greyfriars Lane from the age of 10 through to age 16+. I'm still in contact with some of the people from those days, particullarly Sister DeLORIS who corresponds with me regularly at Christmas. Happy days were spent in Storrington and I attended Our Lady of England Catholic Church which although changed now was a lovely Church. Happy memories of Father Cassidy, also the altar boys and choir of that time. I also was involved with the Local Amateur Dramatic Society which used to put on plays at least every quarter. Held at the Village Hall in Storrington.

Hope this has prompted a few memories.

Geraldine Midwinter, nee Murphy