Broken Biscuits From Woolworths!

A Memory of Stowmarket.

Whilst studying at Stowmarket Grammar School from 1967-1972, I worked at Woolworths in Stowmarket. Living in Bacton, this meant that I had to cycle to the bus stop about two miles at the other end of the village and then get the bus in to Stowmarket. My reward for this Saturday's work was the equivalent now of about 90p! I worked at the front of the store on the biscuit counter; yes, people could buy biscuits and cake in the quantities they wanted. Even broken biscuits could be purchased (for whatever reason) at a reduced price. Stowmarket was a thriving market town and although the animal markets have gone, it is good to see that the food markets continue.
I was a Girl Guide and we used to camp with the Stowmarket Guides at Haughley Park. We socialised then at Centre Three and not the pubs as young people have to do now. Carnival Week was a highlight and there was great excitement when Pink Floyd played at the Carnival. What I remember is that the facilities for young people were only made possible by adults giving their time to make them happen. This inspired me and I hope that I have done the same for young people through the decades that followed. It was a good time.