Old School Days

A Memory of Strood.

I remember in what must be 1952 I attended Chapter school for girls in Cliffe Road Frindsbury. Does anyone remember Joy Poynter, I believe she lived fairly close to the
school. I think it must have been demolished because it seems to come under strood
academy in Carnation Road now. I stayed at that school for a couple of years and then went on to Fort Pitt school for girls in the early/mid 50s. My surname at the time was
Cherrison. I can remember Strood very well and always caught my bus home either near Rochester Bridge or the stop in Strood near the Church, I lived in Halling. I used to do the shopping for my mum on a Saturday. I remember Woolworths, Liptons, a small department type shop on the same side as Woolworths, and many more. When I left school in approx. 1957 I used to shop in Chatham. I can remember the Woolworths in the high street, a record shop where I got a record signed by Alma Cogan who was making a personal appearance. I can remember a Pork butchers on the left hand side of the high street which I had to go to often for my dad. What lovely memories such a shame that none of it is there any more. Love to share memories with anyone that remembers me.

Department store was Cartier’s I got my first bike from there