My Grandmother, Mrs Nancy Pinfield

A Memory of Studley.

My nan lived at 59 Alcester Road with her second husband, Jack Pinfield. I remember visiting when I was a child and have fond memories of them both. Mr Pin (as we called him), cycling off to work at Needle Industries every day and taking me fishing at weekends - happy days! Although it was before my time, nan used to be a popular pianist in the local pubs including the Duke of Marlborough (no longer there). He father was at one time a publican, and ran the Nags Head. Anyone remember them?

#238623

Comments & Feedback

Around 1965 my parents ran the Jubilee pub, and I worked part time at the Barley Mow. I was around 5years old. Arther Paten ran the Barley Mow. I swear the Barley Mow was haunted, as often I would be odd jobbing around the pub when it was closed, and I was the only living person in there. I don't believe in ghosts, but.......