Beauclerc School 1945

A Memory of Sunbury.

I was a day pupil at Beauclerc and lived in Elizabeth Cottage, just across the road from the school, behind high iron gates. The current estate, Elizabeth Gardens, was built in the grounds of the cottage which still stands. I attended the school for a couple of years before we moved away, I left in 1946 aged 5. I have a school photo taken in 1945 but don't remember very much except that in my school report I "listened well"!

#239033

Comments & Feedback

I was a day pupil at Beauclerc from 1960-64, and rode to school on my little bike with teacher Mary Hill. Such fond memories of the gardens, terrace and ballet dancing! Miss Garlic was an amazing lady, very strict in school, very kind outside of school. The cold outdoor swimming pool for lessons, oh I use to dread that cold water, but I learnt to swim at 3yrs old, so thank you!
I was a pupil at Beauclerc from 1960 to 1965. I started in Miss Wrights class, then Mrs. Sermon, then Miss Garlick -a daunting experience. As others have said she was a kind elderly lady, but very strict. Fond of poodles, painting and making paper swans as Christmas decorations for the Christmas fete, as well as arranging a bid christmas nativity play. I remember gym on the lawn jumping over canes, ballet lessons in french, long mirrors in the hall, lunch in wide bowls of stew and cabbage, jam tart with uncooked pastry - I loved it! - and prunes! I also remember the freezing pool and running across the lawn to get warm afterwards, and bingo as a treat on Friday afternoons. I remember you, Michelle Butler, but doubt you will remember me -Janice Daines as was - very very quiet and shy!,
I was born in 1961 and my mother Mrs. Monger was a teacher at Beauclerc School and I was a pupil. I remember it being a very beautiful building and falling over on the grand steps down to the grassed play grounds and splitting my head open and my mother being very cross at having to leave her class to take me to hospital for stitches. Also I remember Miss Garlic, the poodles & Miss Wright and I'm sure my mother took me to visit one of them who lived in Manor Road and I think I remember a parrot. I remember a family that lived on the corner of French Street and Thames Street that I'm sure went to Beauclerc school and there was a house on the left of the entrance to the school where a family lived and I remember the daughter was very distraught when the old school was eventually knocked down. My brother and sisters all swam at the old wooden outdoor Sunbury swimming pool on the Island and after lessons when it was really cold we were allowed to change in the old boiler room at the far end of the pool and were given hot chocolate and chocolate cake. I appeared on the front of the local paper as a "Water Baby" with a picture of me swimming in Sunbury pool in my armbands when I was about 4 years old. After my mother left Beauclerc school she started a Kindergarten school in the canteen in the stand of the old London Irish grounds off The Avenue with a fellow teacher Mrs Peyton. Happy memories.