Happy School Days

A Memory of Sunbury.

I was a boarder at Beauclerc. I remember well Miss Garlic and Elizabeth who was a wonderful artist. Mr Judd was our choir master and Mamselle Guillione was our french teacher. My best friend there was Edith Evans and I really admired a very pretty talented girl called Vale Valez. I loved to hide under the weeping beech. I remember our cook who used to give me little treats because Edith and I used to peel 15lbs of potatoes every night in the cold scullery. I wonder where she is now? I was very sad when Miss Walters died. I was very fond of her . My last year there I was head girl. I must admit that I hated cleaning the dorms every Saturday morning but it stood me in good stead as I now remember to always "do the corners".

#237827

Hello what year did you go to the school
I boarded at Beauclerc from about 1949 to 1954.I would be interested in meeting others - perhaps we could arrange something in Sunbury in the spring? There seem to be several girls who were there in the time of Miss Garlic and Miss Walters and we all have a few photos.
Josephine Felton.
I was there during 1945/46. Things were very lean during those years. I remember the dreadful underwear we had to wear under our uniforms. The freezing cold water in the "tap" room where the older girls could wash. I live in America now but would love to hear from boarders who were there during that time. I'm 81 now so probably not many of us left.
Hello Anne and Josephine. Are you still in Sunbury? If so you will know Sunbury Matters, the little magazine which I publish. I love doing pieces on shared memories in it. If you fancy me running this please let me know. Previously the magazine has reunited quite a few lost friends which is always wonderful. thanks. Monica