Birthplace

A Memory of Sunningdale.

I was born in Coworth rd, number 2 which is opposite the shop, I remember the shops well. The post office was run by the 2 Miss Whites and the VG Stores was run by the Freemans, brothers who were partially sighted. Later on the shop was run by The Tates and I worked for them. At the top of Coworth rd was a fishmongers and a butchers. My mother used to send me to buy sixpenneth of fish. There was another shop opposite the top of the road called Knappers, it sold wonderful cooked ham and I remember enjoying seeing it cut with the big wheel. I also lived in 31 Coworth rd in the 1980s with my husband and both my sons early years were here. I went to Holy Trinity School, sang in the choir at Holy trinity church, went to brownies, then Guides in the scout hut in Sandy Lane. My maiden name was Godden, my mothers family are an old Sunningdale family, The Kettles, my grandparents lived in Whitmore Lane. Many of my ancestors lived and worked at Coworth Park farm. My Aunt and Great Aunt lived in 31 Coworth rd which was a dairy run by my Great Aunt.