Surbiton Lagoon In The Fifties

A Memory of Surbiton.

I remember walking to this pool, Surbiton Lagoon, from New Malden. In those days our costume would be rolled in your towel, tucked under our arm and off we would go. No grown ups to escort us. No backpacks or holdalls in those days for us, just my purse for coins. I remember the metal lockers and how the grass always got muddy where wet feet ran. The lovely fountain and the terraces where mainly teenagers laid sunbathing. I also belonged to Surbiton Lagoon Swimming Club which was held each week at the Coronation Baths in Kingston (also long since demolished). Was there a club night at the Lagoon in the summer? If so I did not go. It seems a shame that so many outdoor pools have disappeared. How many are struggling for survival still?

#231949

Comments & Feedback

My family moved to Tolworth from Kingston in 1963. Every summer I walked to the Lagoon with friends, it was a wonderful exciting place. We had such freedom and it seemed the sun always shone! I also went to the Coronation Baths in Kingston. I took my own children to an outdoor pool in Wokingham but that too has long since closed.