Sutton At Hone Memories

A Memory of Sutton at Hone.

I remember you Dennis Falvey, my name is Mavis Smith (now Andress). I remember going to the village hall dance which I think was each week, and I think your cousin was there and myself and Barbara Tallett kept going back into the hall to see him! Those were wonderful days. I think the guys that held the dance night had a record player, that's all!!! How strange! How we have advanced in that short time! Are you married? Where do you live? We went to Sutton school didn't we? I live in Hawley have 2 children and 4 grandchildren. I'm still in touch with Angela Mills, Madeline Capon and Freda Oakley whom I'm sure you knew? Hope to hear from you on Frith, Mavisx