Walking To School

A Memory of Sutton Coldfield.

I lived in Goldieslie Road (from 1966 - 1979) and went to the Town County Primary School (juniors). I used to walk to school past the Driffold every day (unless I took the 107 bus!) Sometimes I walked up through the gardens. I had a friend called Michelle who lived in the Driffold and I used to call for her. We used to dawdle our way to school via the top road and down past the "Cup". I've tried to find her again after all these years, because we lost touch when she went to the Girls Grammar school and I went to John Wilmott.
My memories are of the beautiful flower beds in the Driffold gardens and a particular one of sitting there once with my grandma when I was very young.
I haven't been to Sutton for a few years now, but have recently discovered my third cousins who lived there as well. Our grandmothers were cousins.
Nostalgia rules ok!