Sutton The Park And Pinnacle

A Memory of Sutton-in-Craven.

Sutton as I remember it holds many memories. I was born and brought up there, attending school at the Council School, Sunday School at the Chapel and using the facilities of the Park from an early age until I eventually went to do my National Service in 1956. The Park is little changed although it now has many items of entertainment which were not even thought of when I used it. We had four swings, two wit backs on the seats and two without for use by the older children. There was a rocking horse further down the edge of the field and then Mr. Walter Thopson crowned it all by presenting a slide in the late 1940s. The bowling green and putting greens were as now but there was no cafe. There were three tennis courts. Two tarmacadam and one grass. All these have now changed their use. The football field was not as well kept as it is today but provided facility for both Schools and free use when they were not using it. I remember breaking my leg whilst playing rugby one evening, there.
The pinnacle was a source of intrigue. Just like Everest, it was the ultimate point to climb to. My Grandfather had been the stonemason who helped to build it, so it has always held a special place in my memories.
I could go on for ever singing the praises of the village. Whit Monday marches, Y.P.F walks after chapel on Summertime Sunday evenings. Being a part of the team that carried the torch from Park up West Lane to the bonfire at the top of the hill. plays and concerts at the Sunday Scool, plus many, many,more too numerous to write about here.
Thanks for allowing me to go back, albeit for a short trip in time.
AlanPickles.