My Birth Place

A Memory of Sutton on Trent.

I was born at Sutton on Trent in 1938 and, as it was then, No.1 Station Road. My Dad worked for Nottinghamshire County Council, as a Road Foreman. Memories of my time spent growing up in the village were brought back at a celebration in the village Sports Club (April 27th 2013) arranged by the Boschetto family; this was to thank villagers who were around at that time for supporting the family and making them welcome. Although their children had grown up in the village, and later moved away, Mr and Mrs Boschetto Snr remained in the village for the rest of their lives. Dad worked hard as a farm labourer and then as a Railway Porter while mum raised the children and looked after the home. They were very kind people and were noted for their generosity. It was of course difficult for them as when they first arrived in the village, with only their dad speaking English. I became friendly with one of the sons and we remain friends to this day. 'The Party'- well it was great to see so many people turn up, and as you can imagine a great time was had by all. So thanks for the memory, Ken Priestley

Just one more thing...I was told by one of the residents living on Station Road that in the early 1940's one of the larger council houses was used by the Army. But I had no recollection of this as I would only be 4 or 5 years old at the time.