Childhood In Sutton

A Memory of Sutton.

My memories of Manor Park were that on a Saturday morning we used to go to the Granada cinema for Saturday morning pictures. The cinema was right next to the park and we used to go in the park on our way home. I lived in Carshalton Road. My grandfather's name is on the war memorial in the park and also my uncle's name is on there, they both died in the First World War. I have wonderful memories of the years that I lived in Sutton. I went to school at Newtown School and then we moved to a different part of Sutton and I went to school at Sutton West Girls school. I sometimes go to Sutton to shop and OH how much it has changed, and not always for the better, but there are still some old places that were there when I was a girl. My grandfather used to run a public house in Sutton, it was called The Cross Keys, the building is still there but sadly no longer a pub, it has been turned into a house.

#229933

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ann, I was at Sutton East county Secondary School but before that Crown Road Infants and Juniors, I was wondering if you new Lesley Smith who lived in Oakhill Road Sutton, I remember saturday morning pictures singing the grenadiers song, my name is Michael Mackey, I am 65 now and trying to find old school friends , thanks for reading this, best wishes
I went to Sutton West Girls’ School in the fall of 1960 and spring of 1961 (I’m American). I remember Miss Marsay (history) and Miss Bishop (English) and others whose names I can’t recall at the moment. I really enjoyed the experience and wish I could trace some of the girls. Kathy Burford