Sutton High Street In The 60s And 70s

A Memory of Sutton.

Sutton Station holds some great memories from the 60's, including childhood summer holidays. Before we had a car I remember catching the express 'corridor train' to the south coast...so exciting! I live in Toronto now, but I still shop with mum in Sutton High Street every time I visit. Mum is 85 now, and she had great times as a student at Sutton Art School during the war. She has vivid memories, including some about Quentin Crisp. At 16 I took driving lessons in Sutton, down the narrow High Street on busy Saturday afternoons...a white-knuckle experience! A crowd of us used to go dancing on Saturday nights at The Court, above The Granada, or to The Whistle Stop pub opposite the station. I had a boyfriend who worked at Pearson's cycle shop, and they had the only Penny Farthing I had ever seen.
p.s. There was a little shop on a corner that sold the best ice cream I have ever tasted...it was a secret recipe...it isn't there now.

#240563

Comments & Feedback

Hello yes lovely memories we live in Norfolk uk now,next year we celebrate our golden wedding. I married a Sutton girl namesvas Christina Nicholls of elm grove Sutton, we remember the high street vividly and yes sadly the ice cream shop has gone. The trains have altered too, it's not the Sutton we grew up in such a shame.