A Memory of Swadlincote.

I remember Salts very well. I worked in the office from 1966 to 1969 - there were 2 separate sites on the Woolworth side of the High St; the drapery, fancy goods, babywear, womenswear, hosiery on one site and the menswear and footwear on the other site. Over the other side of the street, almost opposite the old Woolworths was the hardware, ironmongery, furniture, etc. Managers were; Reg Jones, Chris Evans, W.Conibear and Arthur Timms. Office staff as I remember consisted of Maureen Richards; Jean Vaughan, Elsie Taylor, all part of accounts. Noreen Meakin, myself, Lyn Taylor, in the general office. Opening hours were 9am to 5.30, Mon, Tues and Thurs. 9am to 12.30 pm on Wed, 9am to 6pm on Friday and Saturday. Mr Eric Salt and Mr Ronald Salt ran the business with help of Mr Ronald Salt's son, Royston who worked in the hardware dept.
As well as working in the general office as a typist, I also worked in the cash offices, they were located in the drapery store, the menswear store and the hardware store. Here all transactions came via the lamson engineering tube network with 'pods' containing receipt any money tendered. Change was given and sent back via the 'tubes' to the revelant counter assistant to be given to the customer, this of course was an assurance that the customer was given the right change as it was double checked. The January and July sales were a particularly busy time with all office staff sent to help out in the cash desks. A Mr Stan Brotherhood was head of goods inwards in the warehouse situated at the rear of the drapery store, aided by Enid Elton. Mr Les Topliss was manager of the menswear dept aided by Mr Granville Martiin. Mr Betteridge was manager of the footwear dept,
Mr Charlie Fairbrother was manager of drapery/haberdashery dept aided by Mr King. Ms Ruby Pointon was head of ladies wear, and Ms Chris Burrows was head of lingerie and baby wear departments.