Seaview Caravan Park Swalecliffe.

A Memory of Swalecliffe.

My mum still has a caravan on this site and must be the longest tenant/owner as I am now 60 and she first bought a van on that site 50+ years ago. I remember the gas lights, walking the overnight pee bucket to the toilets, filling up the water bottle under the van. Her name is Eilleen Hayward and our departed dad Jeff, caravan N6. I have not been back to that site in 22 years as I live in Oz. I remember the juke box up at the arcade, listening to Roy Orbison and meeting all the friends I made on the site in the early sixties - 1960 onwards. Great place and great memories and my mum still loves it and my brother reckons he will retire and go and stay there for all the time its open. Anyone out there who remembers the 1960's onwards at this site?? Martin.