School Days

A Memory of Swallow.

I used to be Vanda Shucksmith and I have very fond memories of Swallow, having moved there when I was five years old, we lived down Chapel Lane in one of Mr Bingham's farmworkers cottages. I had actually started school at Dunham on the Lincs/Notts border, then my Dad being a farm worker got a job at Swallow. I was in the infant class taught by Miss Mayers, she was very nice and kind as I remember, we used to have a lovely open fire to keep us warm in the winter, then I moved to the juniors and we had Mrs Cox, she was more frightening than Miss Mayers but ok as far as I can remember. I did enjoy my schooldays at Swallow.
It was when I first started Swallow school that I met my now life long freind Jean Holloway (now Lamming), she and I went on to marry two Grimsby lads who were also good friends.
I remember having Sports Days in the field behind the school, when we had nice days we were allowed to go into the field at playtimes as long as the cows weren't in there! We also had fancy dress competitions. I have some old pictures.