Worksop Rd Looking Up The Hill

A Memory of Swallownest.

The garage I recall, when the old man died and they were selling off all the goods. The car is parked outside the pub, but just higher up where the lorry is parked was the Oak Inn, a pub frequented by myself. I knew the landlord's son Michael Mckeown, I went to school with him and he married my sister. By the side of the Oak Inn was 3 attatched houses, one is where my grandma lived just about where the lorry is parked. I wondered if the lorry had some connection as the man gran lived with was a foreman for a civil construction company. At the very top of the hill is where gran lived on my mum's side of the family at 110.