Swannington, 1950's

A Memory of Swannington.

I was born at Ashby-de-la-Zouch in 1950, and lived on Hough Hill for the next 21 years.
Swannington back then was an agricultural village, some people worked out of the village in factories or construction, but the main work was still in mining. My father, Jack Lakin worked at New Lount. Swannington was a quiet village - no traffic! We played football, cricket and games on the main road. We also spent a lot of our free time 'down the fields' exploring, building dens etc. Also around the age of 14, we discovered the opposite sex.. girls. I left Swannington at the age of 21, to get married, and now live many miles distant. Life was so different then.