I Lived On Mtb234, By John Dowsett

A Memory of Swanwick.

My parents bought this boat from a Mr and Mrs Bailey who had purchased it at Government auction and converted it into a houseboat. The Baileys later moved to Bursledon. When Dad and Mum got the boat the bows were turned to the sea, this was changed when she was put up on stocks for cleaning and now faces the shore.
My life as a young lad revolved around this boat and the River Hamble, I have nothing but fond memories of adventures and fun, and often think of all my family and friends. I believe she was sold for preservation in 1980. I moved to Australia in 1966 with my wife Maureen, I would love to find out where my old home now lies.

#228559

Comments & Feedback

i lived on swanwick shore so i do remeber you.Graham mott my cousin said you were best mates As far as i know 234 was broken up There are no house boats along Swanwick Shore now Great to have found you here