Not My Era

A Memory of Swanwick.

What a treat to see this photo - presumably taken from the church tower - it brought back many happy memories of my time spent at the school between 1964 and 1970.

#218851

Hi Madeline,
You too were from Kilburn yes ? And in the same cohort as me - you lived just down the road from where I lived I think ? Just beyond Crookes farm ? Along with Norma Cresswell, Mike Porter, Michael Bailey, Phil Boneham, Neil Roberts, Peter King and Andrew Brown ?
And I remember your dad building a huge bonfire one year !
Hope you are well ?
Regards
Geoff Marshall- Clarke
Ps Marshall - Clarke was actually our full family name
Be great to hear from either of you! I’m sure we were both in the choir at Horsley Church in the mid sixties,Madeline, and definitely remember you Geoff from school bus at least!
Remember a few of the names you have quoted Geoff, although you were all a couple of years older than me!
Fairly certain there were 4 of us in my year who went to Swanwick from Kilburn, me, Rita Crooks, Jillian (Westhead) and Janice (Coe). Hope I’ve got the names right!
Regards
Steve Kenderdine