Old Days.

A Memory of Swanwick.

I was raised in Swanwick, went to infant school, then moved on to junior school on Pentrich Road. Good times were had by all, well almost, caned by the Headmaster once or twice, but taught you a lesson. I remember school hols, when it was hot in them days, going scrumping apples, pears,etc. playing cricket on the road, with a metal dustbin lid for the wickets, if you hit the ball over a garden you were out. Rumstickabum under the lampost at night with approx. 16 players. Eating a wedge of bread n' dripping at 11.45 in the morning on the kerb, staying up at night in your bedroom, waiting for the violet cart to come, thinking what are they carrying there? Many good friends then, Ross Bamford, Gilbert "cuth" Cooper, Mick Jones to name a few. Could go on for ages but don't want to bore you all.