Sway In My Time

A Memory of Sway.

My family have lived in Sway all their lives. My father, Peter Veal and mother, Pam Veal my grandparents Jim and Ida Dukes.
i now live in Ireland but still remember the the New Forest and all its changing seasons. I still have freinds in the village, John Webb, a local artist,who now lives in Lyminghton - I have known John all my life and still keep in touch. The place of Sway has not changed that much from when I was a child. I remember the old railway line that ran from Brockenhust to Ringwood and the school which is now a wood burning center. I think that it is very important in life to remember where you came from, and all of my happiest times were spent in Sway and the New Forest.