Finchley Road And Lymington Road

A Memory of Swiss Cottage.

I have just returned from London and I was checking to see if there were any photos of Finchley Road and Lymington Road. I was born at No 8 Depot Cottages and stayed there until my dad passed away in 1959. My mates and I drank at the bar along Finchley Road, one pal's family had the flower stall outside the station at John Barnes, my school was Holy Trinity. I also spent a lot of time looking at the American cars at Hampstead Cars. I love Hampstead, it has all my good times there, with my dad, my mum Jill Dennis, Jacky. I now live up north with my wife and kids, a long way from London!