Working In The West End

A Memory of Swiss Cottage.

I have very fond memories of my very first job. I worked for Healey & Baker at 28 St. George Street, Hanover Square. I started out in the Duplicating Room, running an old print press, and would fill in with the telephone operators at lunch time, My supervisor was Sally Clark and she became my mentor. I graduated to the typing pool, along with about 15 other girls. It was a wonderful time of my life. All the girls became friends and we would often stay in town have dinner at a pub on Maddox Street, (forgot the name) and then go dancing at the Lyceum on the Strand. I recently visited London (I now live in the US) and Healey & Baker have moved and the building looks different, but the Square and surrounding area is still the same. Wonderful, wonderful memories.