Great Days

A Memory of Symonds Yat.

I am not sure of the year, somewhere between 1952 and 1960.

Head Forester: Mr Frank Watson.
Forester: Mr Ian Falconer
Builders: Mr Jones and Chips Cooper.

There were probably more men involved, but both the men named were forestry workers and carried out most of the work by hand, using only an axe which they could handle with great accuracy, a skill honed by years of felling trees all over High Meadow. Mr Jones lived at the post office/shop only 100 yards away.

I worked for W. J. Herbert & Sons, we were responsible for delivering the logs to the site from the flour mill near Bream.

During the construction Mr Watson took a photograph of the team sat on a lorry, I have tried to locate that picture without success.

#231108

Comments & Feedback

I lived In Symonds Yet and used to stay with Wilf Jones and his wife Dot and 2 daughters when I was a child. We used to play all around the
Log cabin and buy this Delicious home made ice cream. We also used to go to Sunday school at the bottom of the rock pitch and down to the swing bridge that I think Wilf also helped build. With my dad
Edgar Gwilliam who also worked for the
Forestry Commission