Great Torrington

A Memory of Taddiport.

My mother in law Gladys Bidgway was born in New Street, but they all lived at what is now Londis in Mill Street, all 18 of them! Most of the girls went to work in the Glove Factory in Whites Lane. Gladys worked there with her best friend Katie Vodden who went on to live to be 107 and died 2010. They joined the Guides together and on May Day they went up onto the common to wash their faces in the dew from the grass, why I don't know, but they did. Bill Smale had pig farm on the way out of Torrington on road towards S. Molton. Aubrey Bidgway lived in Torrington and his daughter still lives there.

#232508

By any chance, did Gladys have a brother named Cyril?
Hi yes Cyril was her brother I'm married to Gladys son Barry. Looking forward to hearing from you our email address cavanagh 1646@hotmail.com