Taff`s Well School

A Memory of Taffs Well.

My memory of Taff`s Well School was that I lived in fear of most of the teachers except our headmaster Mr. D Harris and Miss Hall, they were the only two that stood out with having any real love of teaching children. If some of the others were around today they would have been locked up for cruelty. Fortunately I left that school when I was thirteen and went to College in Cardiff.
I had many happy memories of living in Taff`s Well and remember Ty Rhiw houses being
erected, as kids we use to call it "Tin Town" because of the construction and we did not like the fact that they put houses on the fields that we used to sledge down in the snow.
People from the valleys moved down to "Tin Town" and we did not know them and they seemed a little strange to us.
I loved going carol singing in Canal Row and the people were on the whole very generous with their pennies sometimes some would give three pence, one house we use to go to where a lady lived on her own, we would just about start to sing when the window upstairs was raised and if we didn`t hurry would get water thrown on us, all good fun.
My parents lived in Taffs Well for the rest of their lives but I left when I went away to further my career. I still call back occasionally, just to see the old place, it has not changed for the better as I use to love the old canal and the whitewashed lock cottages with the lovely roses and sweet peas growing in profusion.

#239370

Comments & Feedback

Hi Mary I too attended Taff's Well school and your blog brought back memories. I still live in Glan-y-llyn with my family. I was born in 1945 so started school in 1950.