Talybont Growing Up

A Memory of Talybont.

I lived in Maes-y-deri Talybont as a child until I left to go to Australia in 1976. I remember Talybont school as a great place to go and we sang in the Chapel frequently. We also belonged to a youth group though the name escapes me. We would walk the long road to Borth for a day at the seaside and catch the bus to Aberystwyth to visit family, who still live there. I came back in 1986 and was warmed by the site of the white and black lion just as they had always been. I had many friends in Talybont and often wondered where they would be now; Julian Evans, Louise Evans, Spencer Davies and the Antwist brothers, to name a few. No matter how far away I am I always remember my wonderful life in Talybont. We also used to go to the quarry close to Maes-Y-Deri and play and to a river by the chapel to swim. Wonderful memories.....