The Woods And The 4am Hooter

A Memory of Tanlan.

My grandparents lived at "The Elms" a house built by my great grandfather who also build Fynnongroew Church - My grand mother Emily can be seen as a small girl in a Postcard of Fynnongroew out side "The Laurels" where she was brought up, probably taken about 1910-12.My grandfather Richard was Harbour master at Point of Ayr colliery during the war ( I think it was that time), my mother still has his tide timetable..when we stayed - I played in the woods with local kids- the place was dark and damp and full of Primroses in spring. When it was dinner time my grandmother called us in with a school handbell. Iwas allowed occasionally to visit Joe Peers the Customs man who was a friend of my grandfathers in his little red brick office down the road to the pit...he seemed to spend more time cross breeding geraniums than guarding the coast line but perhaps I do him a disservice .. these are the perceptions of a child...oh and the 4 am hooter that ended the shift at Point....and my Grandfather's snapping tin .how the world has changed and yet when you go back there not that much really..