Artist Jessie Currie

A Memory of Teffont Magna.

I have two water colour painting by Jessie Currie of Teffont Mill . Jessie Currie went on to illustrate for Raphael Tuck the producer of postcards in the 1900 . She also illustrated two children books -Sunshine and Flowers and Once upon a time . Published 1910 . Any information on Jessie Currie would help in my research . My two painting are of the front and rear view of Teffont Mill I feel they were painted in the early 1900 . It is over a hundred years ago maybe someone can shed some light on my mystery artist. Waiting in anticipation , Yours faithfully Philip wood .

#227874

Comments & Feedback

I found an old illustration by Jessica Currie in my loft It is of a little girl showing something to a blacksmith, working making horse's shoe on an anvil his apprentice behind Could be around 1900/20
Thank you for comment on Jessie Currie . I was pleased you have taken the trouble to convey your findings to me . Not a lot is known of her work . She must have moved to Belgium as numbers off postcards have come to light it seems she illustrated for a well known publisher Raphael Tuck . I don't know your intentions regarding your find in the loft off the illustration maybe you could let me no . I do not have a lot off research on Jessie Currie it would be interesting to shed some light on her career .Yours sincerely Philip.

I have a book (rather like a sheet music book) which I found in my mother's house titled 'picturesque London'
Published by the Anglo American Oil Co Ltd' who had headquarters in Queen Anne's gate.
It is full of prints of London by Jessie Currie (9) and EE Briscoe.(9) and a couple with no signature but I'm guessing it's one or t'other.
No detail about the artists though.

Hello again Micheline I am contacting you again regarding the book ' picturesque London ' My reason is I would like to se the prints you mentioned with regard to the artist Jessie Currie if it is possible as I am researching her history as an artist . If you could photo copy them and post them on to me I would be grateful . Off course I would reemberce all costs that you would suffer In doing so in advance . Yours faithfully Philip.
I was wondering if there is any more information on Jessie Currie as I have an antique canvas oil painting dating late 1800's or very early 1900's approx 20" x 28" in size of the titled print "can oo men my dollie" I have been researching for the artist of this painting for numerous years. The signature is very hard to read although I'm almost certain it is NOT Jessie Currie which makes me more curious about my painting and the connection of Jessie Currie's print and the possible artist of my painting. Any information would be greatly appreciated, thank you in advance!