Music And Clog Morris Dancing On The Promenade At Teignmouth

A Memory of Teignmouth.

One summer evening in July I met my music and dancing friends on the promenade at Teignmouth to play my piano accordian for the Heather and Gorse Clog  Dancers.

It was a cool but dry evening with few holidaymakers about but as soon as the dancers began their entertainment it took only a few minutes for the promenaders to stop to watch and gradually form a crowd around us. I particularly remember two families from Ireland as their children just loved to dance alongside us and joined the band with some of our spare instruments. Their parents snapped away with cameras to record the kiddies' fun! They had never seen any clog morris dancing before and were amazed.

We began soon after 8 o'clock and as the dusk fell on us and the gathering crowd, the promenade illuminations were switched on. It was a lovely evening which we rounded off with a walk to the end of Teignmouth Pier as it got dark.