Theale..The Birthplace Of William Frederick Parsons

A Memory of Theale.

William or 'Billy' as he was known was born in the house at 38 Crown Lane Theale on the 24th. September 1911, the eldest son of Frederick James and Matilda (Gladys) Parsons and their house was along the lane from The Crown Inn which was situated on the corner.
Billy's dad sadly died aged 32 at Crown Lane / Blossom End when Billy was 5 years , his brother Charles was 3 and his mother was pregnant with her third son Herbert who was born a few months after his father's death. Life in those days as a widow with 3 children was very hard and sadly baby Herbert died at 15 days old, causing added great sadness to the family, however somehow they survived. At 10 years of age Billy was bringing some money into the home by working for various villagers, he was also working for the local butcher whose name escapes me at present, but he was taught the trade and at 12 years of age was the delivery boy too, using first a bicyle then a pony and trap.
It was whilst delivering to a local stable owner that Billy was offered the opportunity of learning to ride horses, and in time was competing in horse shows in and around the Theale area. He and his brother Charles were taken under the wing of the stable owners and both of the boys became very good equestrians though Billy had to spend a good deal of his time earning money to help his mother cope with her very difficult circumstances and this meant less time to partake in his hobby. Brother Charlie however went on to make horses a large part of his career, firstly as a groom but subsequently joined the Household Cavalry, The DCLI and ended his army career in the RAOC at the end of WW2.
Billy remained in Theale where he met Audrey whom he subsequently married in 1932 in Bradfield. At this time he was working for the GWR as a lorry driver. He and Audrey moved to Tilehurst in 1936 when their daughter was 3 and she also was born at 36 Crown Lane, Theale. Billy and Audrey first met as pupils at Theale School and were taught by a Mr Wakeford among others, the Headmaster I believe was a Dr. Rudd. They remained together until sadly Billy died in 1983, after a very hard life as a child he still managed to keep everyone amused relating the happy times spent with his pals in Theale.