Pickering Bridge

A Memory of Thelwall.

If you took the right turn at Bell Cottage and then right again on the main road then a left up a cinder track you came to the Bridgewater canal that was in the higher part of the village. It was the acknowledged meeting place for the youth of the village. Pete Guthrie used to come up on his scooter, my brother Hugh also had a Lambretta and the dirt track there was ideal for showing off. We also used to gather at Sally Owen's house, called Thelwall Lea in Halfacre Lane and so did the Arnotts, who owned the big house behind the Lea. I remember our sports master from Lymm Grammar bought "The Lodge" in Halfacre Lane only to find that he had bought the lodge of one of his pupil's homes! Can't remember his name but he played rugby for Warrington after moving from Wales. Where are you all now, Chris Spencer, Sally Owen, Pete Guthrie, Johnny Holmes (All England junior shot put champion), Brian Lawrence, Kathryn Hilton et al?
We always preferred to walk in 2s and 3s when going past Bell Cottage due to its history of haunting (good excuse for clinging on to an escort). There was an old tree on the unseen other side of the road that was allegedly the scene of a hanging. The old Thelwall Hall has gone now and Billy Howard built a big estate on the grounds. The Cottage Hotel was still there last time I visited - 2009 - but I never managed to check on the ferry that used to run across the Manchester Ship Canal, rowed by BIll Green who used to get annoyed with us kids using it. He lived in the ferry cottage down Ferry Lane - used to be twopence (old money) return. You could get into Warrington that way.

#238278

Hi Helen
Lovely to see your name again and that of Chris Spencer and John Holmes. I lost touch with all of them when I left Lymm to work in London having demonstrated that I wasn't bright enough to go to University. It served me quite well though because I retired on a full pension at 52 and have loved doing nothing ever since !

Are you in touch with any of the others from School. I went back to see what had happened here two or three years ago. The headmistress was being charged as I recall with fraud and the school was tired and run down - all the information on the boards was at least 6 months out of date. Canney, Crowther, Millard and Hunnam would have been horrified.

Great to be reminded of a long long time ago

David Smith
I haven't been back for years as my parents (fairly obviously) died 20 years ago. Heard from Chris Spencer a couple of years ago- he had remarried and lives in the south, like my brother Hugh and I. Can't imagine Lymm Grammar being all run down. Remember my first day when it was mostly all brand new. I've just retired at 72 and the two NHS consultants with whom I worked thought I should carry on! Thought I might drop dead before I got my pension. I'm 50 years married to a musician and we still have great fun jazzing around. Great to hear you. Helen White (nee Terry)
Helen it was lovely to read your memories of Thelwall. I lived opposite the Pickering Arms and whilst you were having an exciting social get together on the bridge I was busy country dancing with Miss Bradburn or rubbing two sticks together at guides....who knew there was anything else going on!
I live in Altrincham and have joined the new Thelwall History group. A couple called Mike and Maggie Taylor were the instigators of this and have produced an amazing book on the history of the village ( there was a gunpowder works at one time).
The group are anxious to record any memories of the 50s onwards as information is sparse. I wonder if you could share your memories either directly or by giving me permission to pass on the information on this page.
Regards Sue Graham (nee Harbourne)
You may use anything you like. If you want any clarification you can get me on helencjterry@gmail.com - still very interested in Thelwall.