Thetford

A Memory of Thetford.

I moved to Thetford from York when I was 2, my father bought a house in St Marys Road. I used to wake up to the smell of freshly baked bread from Barretts bakery. The bells of St Marys Church would ring out every morning at 7. My two brothers and sister was born in that house. I attended Norwich Road School and then the secondary modern where Mr Briggs was the headmaster. Mr Simons the local dairy owner would walk his cows down Nuns Bridges where they would graze. We had an old tin bath which my cousin and I would take to Castle Park and use on the boating lake. We had a horse which we kept in a field down Spring Walks. My family ran the first wood buisness in Thetford and also a cafe in Guildhall Street called the Union Jack.

#306814

yes i did x
I remember Mr Briggs delivered his news paper for several years also got the stick from him on one occasion. Had a great time in Thetford
Robert
was your surname Harris i just remember a Robert Harris at the secondary school you were not alone getting the cane i did to i called miss Lambert a monkey she was picking on my friend happy to see despite the cane you had happy memories of Thetford Carol