Peeping Around The Curtain

A Memory of Thornwick Bay.

Every year we set off from York for a two week holiday at Thornwick Bay. We used to travel by bus, and I well remember the bus always used to breakdown at the top of Garrowby Hill. Everyone had to get off the bus and then stood around whilst the engine cooled down. Then back on board, before getting off at Bridlington, and then getting onto the North Landing bus. We then had what seemed to be a long walk down a lane to Thornwick Bay camp. We always stayed at a large bungalow named Chevet, owned as I remember, by a Mr and Mrs Garrison. Despite being one of the largest and smartest dwellings on the camp we still had an outside chemical toilet. When the toilet was almost full my parents went to the site office and requested it be emptied. I remember peeping behind the front room curtain waiting for Mr Freeman to call and empty the toilet, I always hoped I would see him have an accident and spill the contents. I never thought what a mess that would have made. Oh happy memories

#236838

Comments & Feedback

I used to have an annual holiday at Thornwick Bay until I was 12/13. We stayed on a caravan site in a caravan which belonged to my grandparents and uncles. I remember visiting a pub on Flamborough Head i seem to recall it was called The Old Thornwick Bay Hotel. While my mum and dad visited the pub I was allowed to go into a back building which I think was a games room. I used to play with the daughter of the pub who was called Janice. I do mot recall her surname even though we corresponded for about 10 years. She will be 70 ish now. What happy memories i have of those times. If anyone knows of this family or what the pub/hotel was called I would love to hear them. If anyone knows Janice that would be nice too!
I plan to go back next year!
I am now living in Italy.