Wartime Memories

A Memory of Thorpe Abbotts.

I was evacuated with my mother and siblings to Thorpe Abbots during the war from London, and have many happy memories from that time even though there was a war on. The generosity of the Americans always comes to mind. To me, they were men but now, in my 76th year, I realize that they were not much more than boys themselves at the time.
I have recently moved to Suffolk, all those times and memories are now flooding back and I most certainly be making a nostalgic journey back in time very soon now and I am wondering are there any people still there or descendants of people that I knew at that time? The Redgraves, the Langhams (we lived next door to them) and Mrs Flatman, who ran the village post office. We lived there when the village was part of the estate of Miss Paulin - of the Mann, Crossman and Paulin Brewery of London. I did return about 20 years ago and the Manor House that belonged to Miss Paulin had been converted into flats. The kindness and generosity of Miss Paulin, to myself and my mother and siblings, will always be a fond memory. The cottage that we "sought refuge" in from the terror of London was part of the estate of Miss Paulin. If there are any family members of the people I have mentioned would like to get in touch, please do via this site.
I was there from the age of about 3 1/2 to age 8. Such a long long time ago, but my memory of Thorpe Abbots are good. Drawing water from the village pump every morning so that our Mum would have enough water to get her through the day. Being taken to school by car (Wow! yes, a car) something else provided by Miss Paulin.
With the restoration of the Control Tower and the museum etc etc it seems that Thorpe Abbots has a wonderful community spirit to keep the memory of the 100th Bomb Group alive. I imagine the village has changed a lot and has probably got bigger. Our address at the time was 'Number 5', Thorpe Abbots, Nr Diss, Norfolk. How quaint was that?

#306112

Comments & Feedback

My friend Evelyn Leeder (was Watts) used to work at the house for Miss Paulin and remembers the names you have mentioned. Eva is now 89 years old and has fond memories of her time in Thorpe Abbotts.
I really hope Evelyn is well, I remember her very well. Please offer her my very best wishes. It would be nice to be able to contact her to exchange memories