Three Bridges High Street

A Memory of Three Bridges.

You can see two shops with their awnings to the left of Barker's Garage. The first shop was a newsagent/tobacconist run by Harold and Esther Dack. Esther was my mum's best friend. I remember going in there, aged about 8 or 9, to buy a "pink cone", ie an ice cream. The assistant misheard me, and after a certain amount of searching handed me a pink plastic comb. I was so speechless and embarrassed that I bought it! (My mum later spoke to Esther and I got my money back). The shop next door was Walder's the greengrocer. The awning to the right of the garage was Barker's retail shop, selling car parts, bicycles and all sorts. This old row of shops, together with the original Barker's garage, were all demolished in the early 1960's.