Good Old Days.

A Memory of Thurnscoe.

We lived in Thurnscoe, Monsalstreet with my grandparents. Mother was Belgian, Daddy was an English soldier on duty in the dessert in Africa, regiment, the Dessert Rats. After a few years they went back to live in Belgium. I was 10 years then, and every year I went back for a 2 month holiday. I liked the place, nice people. The fish and chip shop on the corner of a little alley. So many good memories. All the family lived there, Monsal Street, Church Street and so on. Life was so peacefull in Thurnscoe. On Sunday went to Sunday school etc.. Want to go back someday and see if it is still this charming coal village. Really miss it.
I myself was born in Mexborough, and we were the Bushby Family.

Gwendoline Bushby

#242299

Comments & Feedback

It is no longer a charming coal village (was it ever?). The older people are still the same character but are no w bitter and won't let the past die, and the young blame closure of the pits for their lack of work and money, but have had a generation to recover in. They forget that only two generations earlier there was no pit, and Thurnscoe was just another rural village. I am pleased you have nice memories.