St.Johns

A Memory of Tiffield.

I spent 3 years at st johns 1957 to 1960 it was a tough place in them days we wore army boots with the studs short pants and bright red army jackets the boys are tough and the staff were mean you had to toe the line the cane was the norm and the beatings often there were good days lots bad days and some realty bad ones .Went there a meek 13 year kid leaved in 1960 at 16 hard case .I look back today as a waste of 3 years. Yes and I wasted many more I did the works Borstal, detention, then Prison Thanks to the magistrate that sent me there at 12 (spent time in HELL. RED HILL) before being sent to st Johns. Anyone reading this that's still a kid KEEP OUT OF TROUBLE.

#308672

hey Bob
I remember you from St. John's also John Peyton, Colin Freshwater Tim Timson and more.
I'm Eric (Larky) Ringsell Just missed you and John (Apple)Peyton
when you came ti Chesham that time. You still in Sloughy
HI, 6years later,hope you're both stil around,now in the middle of a pandemic, i have just left my memories (early 57 to mid 59) somewhere in these pages,take care Robert (Bob) Day number 53