Tiffield Village School

A Memory of Tiffield.

I have many memories of the village school which I visited regularly during my childhood. I was named after Lynda Brown, a very close friend of my parents, who ran the school. She had been headteacher of the school for some time when I first started visiting her round about l956. I stayed with her in the school house attached to the school. At that time the school had a very good reputation and a very high pass rate for the Eleven plus. I notice that there is very little history of the schools' early years and no mention of her. Lynda Brown retired and moved to a house named Beggers Roost in Northampton and I lost touch with her. I found out later that she had passed away after a fire at her home. She was very friendly with the village post mistress, Miss Jones. They both came to Long Eaton (where I lived) from time to time, to visit her sister. The robbery, when Miss Jones was stabbed, was very upsetting. I seem to remember that her dog tried to save her and was killed. She managed to drag herself to find help even though she was badly injured. She never fully regained the use of one of her hands as the tendons had ben damaged. I loved to visit Tiffield which was in those days very rural. I remember a farm just up the road from the school where we would go when the cows had been milked and drink straight from a bucket while it was still warm. I remember the big silver churns of milk by the gates waiting to be collected. I made friends with some of the children from the school and we would go off playing across the fields where there was a stream. Unfortunately their names elude me except for one, Evadne.
I would like to find someone who shares these memories.

#240310

Comments & Feedback

yet another cockup tiffield is in northants near towcester come on francis frith get the memories of tiffield back on to the memories of tiffield page or is this deliberate sabotage?