Pincents Hill

A Memory of Tilehurst.

I remember Pincents Hill and surrending area in the 1950s. We would walk up through the city and down Pincents Hill, past the farm with a small pond. On the left was a long gravel avenue that was lined with poplars down to Calcot. At the bottom was a gravel footpath that went all the way to the bottom of Sulham Hill, by the church. Also at the bottom of Pincents Hill, somewhere down where Sainsburys is now, there was an hotel. I think it was called the White Hart. That took us to Theale, but that is for another time.