Running The Bear!

A Memory of Tilehurst.

I am Jane and I was landlady of The Bear with my husband Roger for 2 years. Roger died in 2005. We really loved our time there, with our 24 staff and all our patrons, including the darts teams. I grew up in Tilehurst and have many happy memories of my life there with my family and in The Bear Inn. Does anyone remember me? (Surname - Pitkethly.)

#223843

Comments & Feedback

The Bear Inn was the trolley bus terminus and many years after leaving Reading I took my husband there. I'd told him how good the bus service was and as if to prove it there was one leaving, one parked and one just arriving. No longer trolleys though. When I lived in Garston Park I used the launderette there, also rented a flat in Recreation Road previously to that.