Good Bye To Tilford

A Memory of Tilford.

My mom and dad and sister lived in Tilford until 1954 when we immigrated to Canada, as my dad rejoined the army so we left to join him in Ottawa, Canada. We left my Nan and Gramps and uncle and aunt and many cousins and so many little friends that I had made. But 60 years later I have returned to see the same neighbour on one side and my dad's local still standing, looking wonderful, and the old bridge I used to cross everyday to go to school - and yes the same blue cardigans worn when I was 4 and 5 years of age. I visited the green, my old house and saw the old out houses still standing at my school. I was chosen to give the purse to the Dutchess of Gloucester when I was 4 years old, just months before we went to Canada. I remember it vividly, so many children with their parents. It was an honour I still speak of. I am going to England this Oct 2012 and I do hope I can visit my old town of Tilford and spend a little more time there. I love to revisit old memories and see what has grown larger and what has changed. I will write my memories of my visit when I return.